Welcome to Statistika qo'mitasi   Click to listen highlighted text! Welcome to Statistika qo'mitasi Powered By GSpeech
1. Methodological aspects of monitoring the living standards
In order to study the living standards and welfare of the population of the Republic of Uzbekistan the state statistics bodies conduct a household sampling survey each year.
In turn, the methodology of the household survey is based on the recommendations of the World Bank and the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe, it is conducted throughout the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the number of households surveyed is 10000 units per year. The size of this sampling survey is 0.2 percent of the total number of households in the republic.
Within the framework of the household sampling surveys conducted in 2016 more than 50 thousand people were covered, and it was revealed that the average size of one household was 5.1 persons. Out of the total number of the surveyed population 48.7 percent were men and 51.3 percent - women. The share of children under the age of 16 was 30.8 percent, the population aged 16 and over - 69.2 percent, and the working-age population - 58.8 percent to the total population in the republic.
2. Trend of changes in incomes and expenditures of the population
The results of measures taken by the government aimed at the consistent increase in incomes and living standards and strengthening of social support of citizens are reflected in the continuous increase in per capita incomes, wages and pensions.
According to the data below, in 2000-2016, it is possible to observe a trend in the growth of incomes, wages and pensions per capita. But in recent years, the growth rates of wages and pensions, which are considered to be one of the main sources in the structure of income, are declining and this phenomenon has had an impact on reducing the total income of the population.