Head of the Department for Development
of Information and Communication
Technologies and Interactive Public Services.
В 2017 г In 2017, a new era in Uzbekistan's history began, characterized by intensive reforms and reforms in all areas of our country's activities. Over the past year, the system of state administration, the judicial and legal sphere have been radically transformed, measures have been implemented to strengthen macroeconomic stability, liberalize the foreign exchange market, and improve the living standards of the population.
In these conditions of rapid development of the economy, business and ongoing social transformations, statistics make it possible to identify and measure the patterns of development of socio-economic processes and phenomena, as well as to determine the interrelationships between them in specific conditions of place and time. The importance of and the need for statistical observations is evidenced by the following legislative acts and decrees adopted in the country:
The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On State Statistics" regulating the organization of statistical observations and the generation of statistical information, the powers of statistical bodies;
• Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of 13.11.2008 №. PP - 999 "On additional measures to increase software and technical support and the level of professional qualification of the staff of the system of state statistics bodies", which prompted the rapid development of information and communication technologies in the State Statistics Committee;
• - Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of 31.07.2017.
№ PP - 3165 "On measures to improve the activities of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics", which provides for a radical reform of the system of state statistics, introduction of modern statistical analysis methods, indicators, evaluation criteria and reporting forms that meet international requirements and standards, transparency and openness of statistical information on the implementation of socio-economic reforms and structural reforms for the wide th range of domestic and foreign users, as well as expansion of cooperation with international statistical organizations.
• Meanwhile, it is known that the effectiveness of the functioning of any statistical system essentially depends on the level of use of modern information and communication technologies (hereinafter referred to as ICT).
I. Stages of ICT development in state statistics bodies
For the first time about ICT in the State Committee on Statistics started talking in 1997. In that year, the equipment of statisticians began with personal computers and the first steps were taken to switch to electronic processing of statistical data. In all divisions of the State Statistics Committee, local computer networks were built. Until 2003, phased equipment of statistical bodies with computer equipment was carried out, further development and improvement of software complexes for the processing of statistical data was carried out.
Fig.1. Stages of ICT development in state statistics bodies
In 2004, the State statistic committee system began to create a corporate data transfer network between the Central Office and territorial statistical offices. The connection speed was 128 kb / s, but the connection between the district and city departments of statistics was carried out through a dial-up connection.
In the following years, work continued on the stage-by-stage modernization of existing and implementation of new applications for collecting and processing statistical information, equipping the workstations of statisticians with computer equipment, which by the end of 2008 amounted to 74%.
As a result of the implementation of the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PP-999 dated 13.11.2008, statistical bodies were equipped with modern computer equipment, telecommunications and peripheral equipment, as well as licensed software. At the same time, the State statistics Comiittee corporate information network was modernized and expanded to include district and city statistical departments. In the territorial offices of statistics, the Software and Technical Support and Data Storage Centers were established, which carry out work on the development of ICT in the regional divisions of the State Statistics Committee. As a result, the Unified Information System of the State Statistics Committee was formed, which is a set of information resources, information systems, software and hardware and telecommunications means of state statistics bodies, which collects, processes, stores and uses statistical information.
The main purpose of using ICT in statistical bodies is the automation of statistical production processes. This includes the collection, processing, accumulation, storage, compilation, analysis and publication of statistical information on socio-economic phenomena, processes and their results occurring in the republic.
II. Automated information system for collecting statistical reports in electronic form "eStat"
Automation of the process of collecting statistical information is provided by the Automated Information System for collecting statistical reports in electronic form "eStat", the implementation of which was carried out in stages.
Thus, at the first stage in February 2011, enterprises and organizations were given the opportunity to submit electronic statistical reporting in four forms. By early 2012, the list of forms of state statistical reporting was expanded to 22 forms. In 2013, work was carried out to modernize the existing system and transfer all forms of statistical reporting to electronic presentation.
Fig.2. Scheme of providing state statistical reporting in electronic form.
As a result of the introduction of the updated automated information system "eStat 2.0", the proportion of entities that submit electronic statistical reporting in 2013 was 88.6% of the total number of reporting entities.
Since 2015, the full transition of all reporting entities of entrepreneurship to the provision of statistical reporting in electronic form has been ensured.
The advantages of using AIS "eStat 2.0" are:
1) reduction of time and financial costs in the delivery of state statistical reporting;
2) improving the quality of statistical information through primary control for correctness of filling in accordance with the requirements of forms;
3) confidentiality of transmitted information;
4) prompt and timely update of statistical reporting forms;
5) reduction in the volume of routine work on the input and processing of information.
Processing and accumulation of statistical information are carried out in specialized software complexes for solving functional statistical problems. These complexes are developed by the State statistics committee’s own resources and allow input, data correction, integrity checking and data compliance with logical and arithmetic control. With their help, statisticians can receive and analyze generalized information for any period of interest. The interaction between the "eStat 2.0" system and software complexes is organized. Integration of systems allows to automate the processes of data migration between different databases.
III. The automated information system of accounting and identification of legal entities on the basis of the USREO "Reg-System
In 2014 a specialized software product "Automated Information System for Accounting and Identification of Legal Entities Based on the USREO" Reg-System "was introduced. This system automates the processes of accumulation, storage, control and analysis of information on legal entities received from registration and other state bodies, and also provides them in the established order to government bodies and other users.
The Unified State Register of Enterprises and Organizations is an automated system containing periodically updated data of information and reference nature, provides for state registration and identification of enterprises and organizations on the basis of a unified system of classifications.
Its legal status is defined by the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan
"On State Statistics". Mechanisms and principles of conducting the USREO are determined by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan
from 25.09.2012 № 274 "On approval of the Regulations on the Unified State Register of Enterprises and Organizations".
According to the content, the USREO database is a specially organized and systematized list of legal entities containing brief administrative and economic information on all units included in the USREO. The structure and content of the USREO are determined by international standards and recommendations in the field of statistics.
The management of the USREO includes the entry of an appropriate entry into the electronic database in the following cases:
1. state registration of a legal entity;
2. state registration of changes and additions to the constituent documents of the legal entity;
3. state registration of the reorganization of a legal entity;
4. entry into the unified state register of legal entities of an entry on the liquidation or termination of the activities of a reorganized (merger, acquisition) legal entity;
5. receiving from the registering authority information on the failure to perform financial and economic activities by the legal entity or failing to formulate the statutory fund in accordance with the terms established by law, as well as its being in the process of voluntary liquidation or termination of the liquidation process;
6. changes in the postal address of the legal entity;
7. changes in the main type of activity of a legal entity and its average annual number of employees on the basis of annual state statistical reporting;
8. changes in the departmental belonging of a legal entity on the basis of information of its founders.
To conduct the USREO, information from the registering authorities, statistical data obtained from the implementation of state statistical observations, registers and information databases of tax authorities, state property management bodies and other state bodies are used.
Fig.3. Program module for State statistics committee users
The implementation of the specialized software product "Automated Information System for Accounting and Identification of Legal Entities on the Basis of the Unified State Register of Enterprises and Organizations" Reg-System "was implemented in the form of two independent solutions:
1. Specialized software (software) for users of State Statistics Committee (Central Office), implemented as a stand-alone installable application.
The software performs the following functions:
- direct management of the USREO (adding or changing records);
- obtaining on the basis of the USREO as of a specific date reports (standard accounting or analytical tables and lists);
- search and view records by key fields;
- maintenance of classifiers and reference books.
1. Specialized software for remote users, implemented as a remote access to a dedicated web resource and allowing you to manipulate data through a web browser.
The software for remote users performs the following functions:
- input and control of data in the USREO;
- obtaining reports (standard accounting and analytical tables and lists) based on the USREO for a specific date;
- search for a record by ACEO code and view the fields containing public information.
In the same year, two more projects were implemented: the Informational and Analytical System "Gender Statistics of Uzbekistan" and the Electronic Library of Methodological Materials "E-stat Library".
IV. Informational and analytical system "Gender statistics of Uzbekistan"
Gender statistics are statistics that reflect the real situation of women and men in all strategic directions, to identify gender differences and to systematically study them. Gender statistics refers to all statistical topics where data on a person are collected, and includes: disaggregated data by gender, statistics reflecting gender issues (gender indicators), and gender mainstreaming in all areas of statistics.
Gender statistics serve many purposes, but, first and foremost, it is needed to discover hidden problems related to the conditions and different situations of women and men. In this regard, gender statistics are necessary for successful planning, targeting, effective monitoring, and assessing the impact of development programs.
Thus, gender statistics is a tool for promoting justice and equality, as well as improving the quality of life of all population groups. Thus, gender statistics contribute to achieving sustainable and comprehensive economic growth and development.
The gender.stat.uz website developed by State statistics committee experts is an electronic database of gender statistics, with a view to further improving gender-related information, regular and timely release of data disaggregated by sex.
Fig.4. Main page of the gender statistics website of Uzbekistan
The site is presented in three language versions - Uzbek, Russian and English. All the indicators of gender statistics presented on the site are divided into thematic sections. For the convenience of navigation on the site, a system of "pop-up" menus with a list of sections and indicators is used. The indicators are presented in the form of tables or diagrams and graphs.
When developing the site, the bills took into account the recommendations of international organizations in the direction of systematization, introduction and development of new indicators that allow a comparative analysis of the situation of women and men in society.
V. Electronic library of methodical materials "E-stat Library"
"E-stat Library" - electronic library of methodical materials is a systematic list of methodological provisions and instructions that regulate the organization and conduct of statistical observations..
Fig.5. Main page of the electronic library of methodical materials..
The system is implemented in two language versions and is available on the Internet at https://lib.stat.uz.
VI. Official site of the State Statistics Committee www.stat.uz
The first official site of state statistics committee on the Internet was earned in 2007. With the development of web technologies, the increase in the number of published statistical information and the expansion of electronic public services, the site of State statistics committee has undergone changes. The current version of the official website of State statistics committee www.stat.uz is the fourth on the account and put into operation on October 31, 2017. In the new version of the site, not only the design has changed, but its structure and contents have also been completely revised.
All statistics are now published in the "Official Statistics" menu. For easy navigation and searching for necessary information, the menu is divided into thematic sections, for example, Macro-indicators, National accounts, Price, Investments and construction, Small business, Demography and labor, etc.
In separate blocks, press releases, quarterly reports, analytical articles and reviews on the results of social and economic development of the republic and its regions are published on an ongoing basis.
In addition, the list of published information and information on the activities of statistical bodies, their structure, functional tasks and ongoing activities has been significantly expanded.
Fig.6. Main page of the official site of State statistics committee.
Now operational and quality statistical information is published on the official State Statistics Committee website that best characterizes the development of industries and sectors of the national economy and territories, implementation of the adopted programs to deepen the reform and liberalization of the economy, modernization and technical re-equipment of production, deep processing of raw materials, the comprehensive development of regions of the republic , qualitative changes in the standard of living of the population. This result ensured maximum transparency and openness of statistical information for a wide range of domestic and foreign users. For the years of independence, the state statistics bodies have done fruitful work on introducing and increasing the level of use of modern information technologies in statistical practice.
At present, the use of modern paperless technologies in the process of collecting primary statistics has become widespread. The number of users with whom statistical bodies communicate via the official Web site, e-mail or other network services is constantly expanding. This will maximize eliminate routine work on commissioning and primary data control and reduce terms of performance of statistical work, and creates real increase flexibility in the management structure of the State Statistics Committee and its territorial divisions.
Equally important is the impact of information technology on the further improvement of statistical methods used. The access of statisticians via the Internet to the study of statistical information and tools placed on the websites of universally recognized international statistical organizations makes it possible to constantly improve the methods of forming indicators in accordance with the generally recognized international methodology and, thus, improve their quality and comparability on an international scale.
VII. Specialized ICT units
In order to widely implement modern information and communication technologies for the collection, processing, transmission and dissemination of statistical data, to deepen the level of automation of the processes of working with statistical data, the formation of a unified statistical data bank, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in the structure of State statistics committee, introduced the post of Vice-Chairman for Information and Communication Technologies and information security. Two specialized departments have also been formed, each of which oversees certain issues of the introduction and development of ICT in statistics.
The Office of Information and Communication Technologies Development and Interactive Public Services implements and coordinates the planning, development and implementation of information and communication technologies, defines the unified technology policy of State statistics committee, internal standards for software packages and technology platforms, participates in the development of regulations and mechanisms for inter-agency information exchange , determines the priority directions for the further development of information resources, the state idents of interactive services, software and technical support to the State Statistics Committee system. The Information Security Directorate oversees the issues of providing a holistic and secure information space for the unified information system of the State Statistics Committee, administers and maintains the software and hardware complex.
VIII. Prospects for the development of ICT in statistical bodies
At the current stage of the development of ICT in statistics, when most of the processes of statistical observations are automated, the main direction is the organization of interaction between systems operated by the State Statistics Committee. All the variety of platforms and technologies used in the development of information systems and software modules must be combined, lead to a single format of interaction in order to minimize the human interference in the procedures for exchanging information between systems and databases.
In addition, it is necessary to continue work on the organization of interaction between the information systems of State Statistics Committee and other state bodies, which will ensure the implementation of the following main tasks:
- synchronization of the work of various departments and organizations in a single information space;
- increase the speed of data exchange between departments;
- optimization of "through" management processes;
- Reduction of labor costs through providing single entry of information and integrated workflow;
- creating a "single window" for end users.
All the measures and actions taken to introduce ICT in statistics are aimed at:
- maximum satisfaction of the demand for statistical information by state authorities and industry management for the adoption of sound management decisions;
- activation and expansion of demand for objective and relevant information from entrepreneurs, the public, other users of open statistical information;
- the formation of a common information space for the sectors and spheres of the country's national economy;
- Minimizing the costs of preparing and processing statistical information, which should be submitted to the statistical bodies through the use of new techniques, technologies and electronic document management systems;
- Reducing the costs of processing and retrieval of information by applying modern technologies, eliminating duplication, labor-intensive operations, using specialized and cross-sectoral data.