Reforming the health care system, increasing the level of medical service for providing high-tech medical care, and widespread introduction of advanced foreign experience into healthcare practice allowed to increase the growth of health services by 4.9 times (Figure 16).
Volumes of services in public health
(billion soums)
Currently, the production of services is differentiated depending on the level of income, tastes and preferences of consumers.
Along with the growth in volumes, the structural relations of market services have changed. In the total volume the share of transport services has decreased, but that of new market services has increased.
In particular, in 2010 - 2016 the share of transport services decreased from 36.2 percent to 28.2 percent, that of communication and information services from 8.0 percent to 6.8 percent. Along with this, the share of trade services increased from 25.4 percent to 29.6 percent, financial services from 10.2 percent to 10.7 percent, education services from 2.9 percent to 3.5 percent, accommodation and food services from 1,1 percent to 3.3 percent, real estate services from 3.1 percent to 3.7 percent. In the total volume of services the share for repair of computers and household goods, architecture, engineering, technical testing and analysis and other services remained unchanged (Figure 17, 18).