Welcome to Statistika qo'mitasi   Click to listen highlighted text! Welcome to Statistika qo'mitasi Powered By GSpeech
On October 26 this year, a seminar was held at the Nizami Tashkent State Pedagogical University on the implementation of the Decree of the President "On approval of the Concept of conducting a census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2022".
The event, organized by the Tashkent Statistics Department, was attended by senior officials of the department, faculty and students.
The first deputy head of the Tashkent city statistics department Sherali Dzhanimov and the head of the demography and labor statistics department Orif Abdurakhmanov spoke at the event.
The seminar discussed the definition of a census based on age, gender, national composition of the population, awareness, marriage status, employment and other characteristics. Also, the event spoke about the timely, full and high-quality fulfillment of the tasks stipulated by the decree.
During the seminar, an exchange of views took place on the participation of individuals and legal entities in the organization and conduct of the census, on specific mechanisms for remunerating them. Particular attention was paid to the preparation and conduct of a population census in the regions on the basis of specific measures and to the development of skills for responsible performers.
At the end of the seminar, specialists from the statistics department spoke in detail about the process of preparation for the census.