Welcome to Statistika qo'mitasi   Click to listen highlighted text! Welcome to Statistika qo'mitasi Powered By GSpeech
On February 12, this year, a seminar on the implementation of The presidential Decree “on approving the Concept of conducting a population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2022”was held in the city of Termez.
The event, organized jointly by the statistical Office of Surkhandarya region and the regional Department of the Agency for information and mass communications of the presidential Administration of the Republic of Uzbekistan, was attended by senior management representatives of the regional Department of justice and Department of internal Affairs, local community activists and journalists.
Speakers at the event talked about preparing for the census. They discussed that accurate and complete data on the population should be obtained from their census, which is determined by the age of the population, gender, national composition, level of knowledge, marital status, employment, and other characteristics.
During the population census, the heads of ministries and departments, local Executive authorities, and relevant commissions spoke about timely, complete, and high-quality implementation of the tasks provided for by the decree.
During the seminar, an exchange of views was held on the participation of individuals and legal entities in the organization and conduct of population censuses, and on specific mechanisms for paying for their work. Special attention was paid to the preparation and conduct of population censuses in the regions on the basis of specific measures and training of responsible performers.
At the end of the seminar, the specialists of the statistics Department told in detail about the process of preparing the population for census work.