On December 17 this year, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics together with the University of Amity in Tashkent and the World Bank office in Uzbekistan held a training seminar on "Open data for business, research and social innovation".
The seminar was attended by members of the media, representatives of non-governmental non-profit organizations and businesses, researchers and students.
The organizers of the event-Director of Amity University in Tashkent Babur Abdullayev, head of the Department of monitoring and coordination of the open data portal of Uzbekistan Akrom Sultanov and others.
In addition, international expert Irina Bernal spoke about innovation, access to information and digital government, experience in France and Moldova, as well as national movements on open data and open government in the countries.
Saida Yusupova, consultant of the project "Capacity Building and Implementation of Open Data Ecosystem Development", shared her experience in the field of climate change, green technologies, sustainable energy, renewable energy and innovation.
Participants of the seminar received certificates.