In order to develop quality indicators of the Sustainable Development Goals, a joint training seminar was organized in Tashkent on December 10-12, 2019 by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in partnership with the Ministry of Agriculture in collaboration with the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics.
The main goal of the seminar was to increase the statistical capacity of ministry specialists and agencies working on the SDG indicators for FAO.
The seminar addressed issues of methodology for the development of SDG indicators, for which FAO is responsible.
Participating Experts from FAO International shared their experience and knowledge. Methodological materials on 21 SDG indicators were presented.
The seminar was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Water Resources, the State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection, the Center for Hydrometeorological Service, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Geology, Mineral Resources, the Ministry of Housing and Public Utilities, the Ministry of Agriculture, the Ministry of Finance and other ministries and departments.
As a result of the meeting, it was decided to continue work on strengthening the statistical capacity of ministries and departments for data collection in close cooperation with FAO, as well as holding such seminars in the future.