On December 11 this year, the State Statistics Committee, with the support of the World Bank, organized a seminar on the project “National Strategy for the Development of Statistics 2020-2025” in the conference room “Grand Ball Room” of the “Radisson Blu Tashkent” hotel.
The seminar was attended by the leadership and staff of the central office of the State Committee on Statistics, World Bank experts, representatives of ministries and departments, as well as members of the media.
The international seminar was opened by the Chairman of the State Statistics Committee Begalov Bakhodir Abdusalomovich, who spoke in detail about the project “National Strategy for the Development of Statistics for 2020–2025”.
At this event, the “National Strategy for the Development of Statistics” project was described in detail. As noted at the seminar, in international practice, in many countries, with the help of the World Bank, a “Development Strategy for National Statistics” was developed, which is a strategic document that includes development directions for all developers of national statistics and ways to implement medium-term reforms that affect both organizational and institutional development of the country's national statistical system. This multi-year strategic document reflects the need for both internal and external customers for statistical information.
The process of preparing the national strategy provides for a detailed assessment of the national statistical system, as a result of which a clear strategy for further development will be developed with the definition of goals and objectives for the medium term, as well as an action plan for its effective implementation.
The adoption of the strategy will contribute to the development of national statistics in close conjunction with long-term programs of the country's socio-economic development, increase the level of openness and transparency of statistics producers. Making political decisions will create a high-quality and reliable information basis for the systematic integration of the National Statistical System into the global statistical space. In turn, the National Strategy allows you to pre-rationally distribute the material and financial resources of the republic. In addition, this will allow international investors and donors to effectively plan technical support for the development of the country's national statistical system.
At the seminar, it was noted that along with the activities of the State Committee on Statistics, the “National Strategy for the Development of Statistics” also covers the statistical activities of all national statisticians. The development and implementation of the strategy, the institutional and structural development of national statistics fully reflect the socio-economic development of the republic in international information resources and strengthen the position of Uzbekistan in various international ratings. In particular, the World Bank Statistical Performance Index has laid the foundation for promoting Uzbekistan to high positions.
The adoption of the "National Strategy for the Development of Statistics" develops national statistics inextricably linked with its long-term programs of socio-economic development of the country. Will contribute to the systematic integration of national statistics in the global statistical world.
Following the seminar, the Goskomstat leadership and international experts provided detailed answers to the participants' questions of interest.