From 13 to 15 December 2019 in the building of the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent will be held a conference on open data "Open Data Day 2019" and a contest (hackathon) for the development of applications based on open data "Open Data Challenge 2019", aimed at promoting the concept of open data, the development of IT-entrepreneurship and the economy of the country.
These events are organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics, together with the Ministry for development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the face of the Technology Park of software products and information technologies (IT-park), the National Agency of project management under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the OSCE project Coordinator in Uzbekistan, the world Bank and the UN development Programme in Uzbekistan.
The events will be devoted to the development of open data in Uzbekistan, the definition of the current situation, existing problems and ways to solve them, the study of successful international experience in the operation of open data portals, the exchange of practical knowledge in this area.
Within the framework of the event "Open Data Challenge 2019" it is planned to conduct a training on "Data Journalism, data visualization, software data processing", as well as a competition for the preparation of the best journalistic material based on open data.