On December 3, 2019, the state Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics held a seminar for specialists of the Central office on the theme "Preparation of information on children and adolescents, as well as gender equality in the context of the Agenda for the period up to 2030". The seminar was organized based on the results of the annual conference "TransMonEE", held during from 26 to 27 November 2019 in Vienna (Austria).
At the seminar, in his presentation, the head of the Department of statistics of social sphere and sustainable development H. Murodhuzhayev revealed methods and approaches for the formation of national data on child protection, which are necessary for monitoring the well-being of children and adolescents, as well as gender equality.
The main objective of the seminar was to strengthen technical and methodological capacity to monitor progress in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda (sdgs) for children and adolescents.
During the presentation, an active discussion was held, recommendations were made for the implementation of the acquired knowledge and skills on the basis of international experience.