On December 3 this year, the state Committee on statistics held a presentation on the results of a business trip to Istanbul, Turkey, on November 26-28.
At the presentation, head of the Department for coordination of sample observations of households of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics Bakhodir Karshiboev and Deputy head of the Department Gulnora Norbaeva shared information and experience gained during the business trip.
During the presentation, the recommendations of experts, problems in the field, methods of calculating the time spent by the population on paid and unpaid work, data analysis and other important aspects that should be paid attention to were discussed.
During the presentation, an exchange of views on the topic was held and answers to the questions of the participants were provided.