10th anniversary of International Open Data Day will take place on Saturday 7th March 2020. First time Uzbekistan is joined to Open Data Day  2020 with two events which are organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics: ”Open Data Uzbekistan” and “Open Data Tashkent”.  https://opendataday.org
Note that, according to Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PP-4273 dated April 9, 2019 “On additional measures to ensure the openness and transparency of state department, as well as increase the statistical potential of the country”, the State  Committee of Uzbekistan on Statistics has been designated as responsible for coordinating the activities of state bodies and organizations in the formation, maintenance and updating of the list of open data sets and the timely reflection of relevant information on the Portal of open data of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
International Open Data Day is an annual event that promotes awareness and use of open data. International Open Data Day was first proposed by David Eaves in 2010. It takes place globally, usually in February or March. Typical activities include talks, seminars, demonstrations, hackathons, training or the announcement of open data releases or other milestones in open data. In some countries it occurs along with Code Across coding events.
For Open Data Day 2019, it is registered over 300 events across the world. This shows that Open Data Day is well established and a growing community.
This day is a chance for people around the world to support and encourage the adoption of open data policies by local, regional and central government.