On November 26-28 this year, in the city of Istanbul (Turkey), an international seminar was held on the topic “Time spent by the population on paid and unpaid work”.
The event, hosted by the United Nations, was attended by representatives from Eastern Europe, Transcaucasus, Central Asia and Bangladesh.
The event was attended by Bakhodir Karshiboev, the head of the department for the coordination of sample observations of households of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics, and Gulnora Narbaeva, deputy head of the department. Also, experts from statistical agencies of Albania, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Ukraine, Tajikistan and several other countries took part.
The main objective of the seminar is to address existing gaps in gender equality on the basis of The United Nations programme "number of women".
The seminar presented lectures and presentations on the formation of information about the time spent by the population on paid and unpaid work. At the end of the event, recommendations and suggestions on the topic were given.