On November 26 this year, a meeting on population census was held in Tashkent with the support of UNDP and the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics, UNPFA and the participation of representatives of several ministries and departments.
Chairman of the state statistics Committee Begalov Bahodir Abdusalomovich opened the meeting with an introductory speech and described in detail the current state of preparation for the population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan. The UNFPA regional Director for Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Alanna Armitage, and other international experts and specialists also spoke, giving their views on issues such as the review and approval of the Multi-donor Fund project for technical support for the preparation of the population and housing census (Phase I), the discussion and approval of the TOR for the development partners Coordination group for the population and housing census.
The event also exchanged views on such issues as the development of the population and housing census, the consideration and approval of the multi-donor Fund. Assistant to the UNFPA Kamalhan Inkages gave a presentation of the concept of a joint Fund multilateral donorship.
During the seminar, the plans of the event on the topic were established and the next day of the meeting was agreed.