President of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Shavkat Mirziyaev at a festive event dedicated to the twenty-eighth anniversary of the independence of our state, separately focused on the parliamentary elections of this year, emphasizing that these elections are another important practical step to further strengthen our independence, raising Uzbekistan to a number of developed, democratic countries peace and express the dreams and aspirations of our entire people, especially youth, and also open up new opportunities for them.
On November 22 of this year, the Legal Hour was held for employees of the central apparatus of the State Committee on Statistics for the upcoming elections of the current year to the country's parliament and the election of people's deputies to local Kengashes, as well as for the completely new Electoral Code, the culture of elections and voters.
At the event, Berdiev Abror Melikulovich, an employee of the Department of Justice of the Mirzo-Ulugbek district of Tashkent, made a presentation, providing detailed information about the electoral law.
At the end of the event, employees received detailed answers to their questions.