On November 21 of the current year, a presentation was held at the State Statistics Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the results of the business trip that took place from November 3 to 14 at the Federal Competition and Statistics Administration of the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
During the visit, the results of both countries in the report on statistical work were analyzed and the UAE's best practices were studied.
It covers the current problems of the system of statistics, the work carried out in recent years, the use of innovative methods of census, the integration process with information systems of ministries and government agencies, the launch of Open Data Portal, the use of new technologies for large-scale data, and the sustainable development goals exchanged of views.
As a result of the business trip, the Federal Office for Competitiveness and Statistics of the UAE with the State Statistics Committee have agreed to cooperate.