On November 20 this year, a seminar was held at the State Statistics Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the results of a training course on “Statistical Indicators” organized by the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) in Neuchatel (Switzerland).
At this event, participants in the training course - Umarov Akmal Rustamovich, head of the Service Industry Statistics Department and Deputy head of the Information and Information Management Department, Oybek Azamovich Rustamov, head of the Department of Compilation of Operational Summary Data and Indicative Indicators, shared their experiences and skills acquired on the basis of the training course organized on November 13-15 this year in Neuchatel.
In particular, the seminar participants were given information on the problems of the formation and use of statistical indicator systems, factors affecting the improvement and development of the indicator system. Also, issues regarding the cooperation of statistics, science and policy bodies in the development of statistical indicators and a statistical data system, and the planning of political and economic processes based on actual statistics were separately noted.
During the presentation, an active discussion took place on the above topics, comprehensive answers to all questions of the participants were given.