On November 18 - 20, 2019 in Tashkent, a joint seminar was organized by UNDP in partnership with UNEP, UN-Habitat and UNECE in cooperation with the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics. The seminar addressed the issues of the methodology for the development of SDG 6 indicators “Conservation and rational use of water resources for sustainable development, ensuring their availability and developing sanitation for all”.
At the event, experts from international organizations, as well as the National Statistical Committee of the Republic of Belarus shared their experience and knowledge. Methodological materials on 10 SDG 6 indicators were presented.
Along with this, the seminar was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Water Resources, the State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection, the Center for Hydrometeorological Service, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Geology and Mineral Resources, and the Ministry of Housing and Public Utilities.
The experience gained will help to eliminate the gaps associated with the definition of the methodology, the formation of SDG indicators and will further ensure the implementation of the goals and objectives adopted by the government. As a result of the meeting, it was decided to hold such seminars in the future to further strengthen the statistical potential of ministries and departments.