On November 20 of this year, a presentation on the results of a business trip for employees of the central office of the committee was held at the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics. The presentation was held by the Head of the Department of Statistics of Foreign Economic Activity and Trade - Irgashev Botir Samarovich.
During the presentation, B. Irgashev shared his experience and skills gained from participation in a regional seminar on the topic “National Statistics of International Trade in Goods: Anticipating Tomorrow”, organized from November 14 to November 15 of this year in Nur-Sultan (Republic of Kazakhstan), United Nations Statistics Division in conjunction with the Eurasian Economic Commission.
During the seminar, the most relevant topics and problematic issues on improving and modernizing statistics on foreign trade in goods were discussed.
It was noted that the topic of the seminar was to develop the statistical potential in applying the most relevant international recommendations and raising awareness of the emerging possibilities of statistical measurement of electronic commerce and the use of big data.
During the presentation, comprehensive answers to all questions of the participants were received, and thematic manuals were provided for further use in practice.