On November 20 of this year, a presentation was held at the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics based on the results of official business trip for the staff of the central office of the committee. The presentation was held by Mamadaliev Odiljon Toirovich the head of the Department on Information Dissemination, International Cooperation and Data Exchange.
During the presentation O.Mamadaliev shared his experience and skills gained from participation in the 6th regional training course on the topic “National Strategy for the Development of Statistics (NSDS) and Advanced Data Planning Tools (ADAPT)” organized on November 11-14 of this year in Chiba (Japan) by the UN Statistical Institute for Asia and the Pacific.
It was noted that the training course consisted of two components,  in particular, adherence to recommendations on the compilation of the “National Strategies for the Development of Statistics” and the use of software within the framework of the “Advanced Data Planning Tools” concepts initiated by the Paris21.
During the presentation, comprehensive answers were received to all questions of the participants, as well as an introduction was made on the use of software in practice.