On November 19, the State Committee on statistics together with the Committee on agriculture and water resources of the Legislative chamber of the Oliy Majlis held a seminar on "Legal basis of population census in Uzbekistan".
The event was attended by representatives of the Central office of the state statistics Committee, deputies of the Legislative chamber of the Oliy Majlis, teachers Of the Institute for advanced and statistical studies, as well as media workers.
Chairman of the state statistics Committee Begalov Bahodir Abdusalomovich opened the seminar with an introductory speech and spoke in detail about the basics of the population census in Uzbekistan
The primary population census of Uzbekistan was conducted
in 1897, with a population of 3.9 million. It was last held in 1989 and had a population of 19.7 million. As of October 1, 2019, the current population is 33.7 million.
A population census is a nationwide event that allows people to "photograph" the population at a specific time and is a reliable source of population information. The census collects and processes data on age, gender, national composition (minority population), level of education, marital status, employment and other characteristics.
In the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. up-5308
on January 22, 2018 "on the State program for the implementation of the action Strategy for the five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 in the "Year of support for active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies" " the task of developing the Concept of population census.
Pursuant to the Decree, the State statistics Committee, together with the ministries and agencies concerned, developed the concept of the census.
On February 5, 2019, the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan PF-5655 "on approval of the concept of population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2022"was issued.
In accordance with the presidential decree, formed a working group for drafting the Law "On population census" and work has commenced on the development of the draft law with the participation of interested ministries and departments in the development of the draft Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On population census" based on international recommendations and experience of foreign countries.
During the development of this bill was based on the basic principles and recommendations for census of population of UNECE.
In addition, the experience of the CIS countries, Asia and Europe, as well as the Russian Federation, Belarus, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia, Tajikistan, Moldova, Lithuania, Latvia and the United Kingdom in the census was studied.
The draft law was discussed jointly with interested ministries and agencies, the General public, and was enriched with the proposals put forward.
The bill consists of 5 chapters and 31 articles and is currently being considered by deputies of the Legislative chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The main purpose of the draft law is to define the principles and organizational methods of preparation and conduct of the census, data processing, generalization, wide use of its results, to create a legal framework for regulating relations between census subjects and systematic organization of work in this direction.
The adoption Of the law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "on population census" will ensure a comprehensive ordering and systematization of relations in the field of census.
The data collected from the census will serve as an important source of information in the development of short-term and long-term development programmes of the country. It will also help to ensure international comparability of indicators and help our country to take its rightful place in various rankings.
At the end of the seminar, the staff of the State Committee on statistics provided detailed answers to the questions of the participants.