On November 3-14, In order to fulfill the objectives set out in the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On organizational measures for attracting financial and technical assistance from the United Arab Emirates to enhance the effectiveness of public administration of the Republic of Uzbekistan” a group of officials from the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry of Economy and Industry, and the Statistical Committee  carried out Business trip to the Federal Competition and Statistics Authority of the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
During the visit, the results of both countries in the report on statistical work were analyzed and the UAE's best practices were studied.
It covers the current problems of the system of statistics, the work carried out in recent years, the use of innovative methods of census, the integration process with information systems of ministries and government agencies, the launch of Open Data Portal, the use of new technologies for large-scale data, and the sustainable development goals exchanged of views.
As a result of the business trip, the Federal Office for Competitiveness and Statistics of the UAE with the State Statistics Committee have agreed to cooperate.