On November 12, 2019 at 10:00 in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a parliamentary hearing of the chairman of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics was held on the topic: “Issues of ensuring openness and transparency of statistical data in Uzbekistan”.
It was attended by deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, management and heads of departments of the central apparatus of the State Committee on Statistics, representatives of the Institute for Retraining and Statistical Studies and representatives of the media.
At the parliamentary hearing, Chairman of the State Statistics Committee Begalov Bakhodir Abdusalomovich noted that the legal foundations had been created for reforming the sphere, introducing international standards and best international practices, and most importantly, ensuring openness and transparency of statistics.
It was noted that the latest resolution and decrees in the field of statistics adopted by the President and the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the appeal of the President of our country to the Oliy Majlis of December 28, 2018, identified a number of important tasks that should be implemented in the field of statistics. On this basis, as a result of practical work to date, more than 1 million macroeconomic indicators are published on the committee website in 20 sections in the form of 279 sets of tables. More than 90 analytical statistics and press releases for users and the general public are published on the official website in Uzbek, Russian and English, on the basis of which quick and objective coverage of information in the form of various infographic videos is established on central television channels.
Also, to ensure the objectivity and transparency of the generated statistical information, 5 methodological manuals on the maintenance of existing statistical calculations were improved, 32 new methodological manuals were developed and put into practice, amendments and additions were made to 17 forms of state statistical observations.
It was noted that special attention is paid to the widespread use of the functionality of information and communication technologies in ensuring the reliability, reliability and openness of statistical data.
In particular, at present 100% of all monthly, quarterly and annual state statistical reports are being submitted by subjects through the automated information system E-Stat 3.0. That is, in the process of submitting a report, the intervention of the human factor is completely eliminated.
It was also noted that human resources play an important role in ensuring the reliability of summary statistics. Therefore, the urgent issue on the agenda is staff development, further acceleration of statistical research in the field.
The transformation of the Center for Retraining of Personnel and Statistical Research of the Committee into the Institute for Advanced Training of Personnel and Statistical Research in accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of August 17, 2019 No. 686 is a positive solution to the above task.
The Institute organized training in 5 areas and 13 relevant topics in the field of statistics and in 2019 1,155 employees of the system received advanced training.
In addition, over the past period of the current year, 112 employees of the system took part in various international training seminars.The international experience gained in them and new techniques are widely implemented in the committee.
At the parliamentary hearings, it was noted that in order to solve systemic problems, including ensuring the reliability and openness of statistical data and determining, on a scientific basis, development prospects, increasing the scientific potential of employees at the institute under the committee, a “Scientific Council” was created to defend a doctoral dissertation in the specialties “ Econometrics and statistics ”and“ Information systems and technologies in the economy ”. The main goal of this council is the systematic coordination of scientific work and research in the field of statistics, the support of scientific research in this direction, the development of modern scientists who meet modern requirements.
In addition, in order to constantly improve the knowledge and skills of employees, spirituality hours and scientific and methodological seminars are organized weekly with the participation of leading scientists of the republic, qualified industry experts.
Another important issue is that at present in our republic reliable, reliable and open calculation of the inflation rate has been fully established. In order to further improve the calculation work, reduce human factor interference in this direction, statistical selective observations are introduced through electronic tablets. So far, based on the financial capabilities of the committee, in Tashkent, Tashkent, Kashkadarya and Syrdarya regions 100% price observations based on tablets have been established. In the future, it is planned to introduce monitoring in all regions using tablets. As a result, price monitoring in the regions is carried out on-line, data are sent directly to the central server of the committee.
In order to meet the information needs of users over the past period, the contents of the databases of 8 international organizations and 11 statistical agencies of the countries and their experience in this direction were studied. The practice of conducting regular surveys of national and foreign users via the Internet has been established.
As noted in the information, special attention is paid to another important issue - improving the Open Data Portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan, expanding the data contained in it.
In particular, if at the beginning of this year the number of open data sets published on the Open Data Portal was about 4000, then today their number has increased to more than 6500. The Portal provides information for 137 ministries and departments, as well as local authorities.
At the parliamentary hearings, the State Committee on Statistics provided information on the work done on issues of international cooperation, information exchange and the results achieved.
As noted, to date, joint events have been held with 8 international financial and economic organizations in 38 different areas of the industry.
The Committee has established close partnerships with the CIS Satellite Committee, the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe, the United Nations Development Program, UNICEF, UNFPA, the Asian Development Bank, the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund. An information exchange has also been established with 12 international financial and economic organizations, and timely reporting of statistics based on special 28 types of questionnaires is provided.
During the parliamentary hearings, the chairman of the State Committee on Statistics presented to the deputies information on the work done, based on the tasks identified by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the concept of conducting a population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2022”, as well as the draft Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the census population ”developed by the committee.
In order to ensure the content and significance of the decree of the President, to fulfill the tasks outlined in it, a wide propaganda work is being carried out among the general public. Over the past period, 208 appearances in the media were organized, 195 articles were published in newspapers and magazines, and 932 meetings were held throughout the republic. It was noted that these events were organized on site, that is, in educational and medical institutions, as well as in mahalla gatherings.
At a parliamentary hearing held in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the State Statistics Committee Begalov Bakhodir Abdusalomovich gave information on other issues implemented within the framework of the State Program.
In conclusion, the chairman of the State Committee on Statistics and specialists answered in detail the questions of the deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis.