In the period from November 4 to 8, 2019 in Tallinn (Estonia), a training seminar for specialists in the field was held as part of the "Biennial cooperation agreement between the WHO Regional Office for Europe and the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2018-2019" e-health.
The event was organized by the Representative Office of the World Health Organization (WHO) in Uzbekistan.
The delegation from Uzbekistan was attended by representatives of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Finance, the National Agency for Project Management under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
From the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics, the event was attended by the head of the department of statistical observations in the field of education, health, science and innovation J.Kambarov.
Representatives of the delegation visited the Estonian Academy of Electronic Governance (EGA). The main purpose of the study tour was to study best practices on the use of international standards for information systems and data management in the healthcare sector, in particular, the experience of Estonia.
A study visit will allow you to acquire knowledge and experience that will be used to manage information systems and data in the field of healthcare.