From November 3 to 10, 2019 in the city of Daejeon of South Korea, a training course was held on "Creating statistical capacity and introducing information technology in the study of demographic data."
The event was attended by employees of statistical organizations from countries: Eurasia, Africa, South America and Central Asia (Mongolia, Tanzania, Bolivia, Bosnia, Peru, Kyrgyzstan, Uganda, Mozambique, Kazakhstan, Myanmar, Belarus, Sri Lanka, United Arab Emirates and Uzbekistan).
The training course was attended by Samadov Shakhboz, head of the department for maintaining information resources and interactive public services of the State Statistics Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the week-long course, participants were provided with information on building international statistical capacity and implementing information technologies in the study of demographic data.