The meeting discussed the activities of the State Statistics Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the State Tax Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the nine months of 2019.
The meeting was attended by members of the committee, officials of the State Statistics Committee, the State Tax Committee, representatives of relevant ministries and departments, as well as the media.
As was noted during the discussion of the activities of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics over the past year, to coordinate and regulate the activities of this structure in the implementation of a unified policy in the field of state statistics, the approval of statistical monitoring forms, and the receipt of statistical reports from such authorities. Within the framework of this year, the Goskomstat was entrusted with 29 tasks, 14 of these tasks - to ensure fulfillment during the first nine months of this year, and over the past period certain measures were carried out in a number of key areas.
It was noted that the latest resolution and decrees in the field of statistics adopted by the President and the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the appeal of the President of our country to the Oliy Majlis of December 28, 2018, identified a number of important tasks that should be implemented in the field of statistics. Based on this, as a result of the practical work carried out to date, the committee’s website in 20 sections of 279 collections in tabular form totaled 1 million. Over one hundred macroeconomic indicators are announced. More than 90 analytical statistics and press releases for users and the general public are published on the official website in Uzbek, Russian and English, on the basis of which operative objective coverage of information in the form of various infographic videos has been established on central television channels.
Also, to ensure the objectivity and transparency of the generated statistical information, 5 methodological manuals on the maintenance of existing statistical calculations were improved, 32 new methodological manuals were developed and put into practice, amendments and additions were made to 17 forms of state statistical observations.
The meeting also discussed some of the shortcomings in the work of the statistical and tax committee and gave ladies recommendations for further improvement of this structure. Following the meeting, relevant decisions of the Budget and Economic Reform Committee were adopted.