On November 7, 2019, a seminar entitled “The Essence of Tax Reforms” was held at the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics. The seminar was attended by employees of the central office of the Goskomstat.
The head of the department “Taxes and Taxation” of the Banking and Finance Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, doctor of economic sciences, professor, Niyazmetov Islambek Masharipovich spoke at the seminar.
The main purpose of the event was to familiarize the participants with changes in the field of taxes and tax legislation and their economic significance.
During the seminar, the news, achievements and shortcomings in the fiscal system in 2019 were comprehensively discussed.
They also exchanged views on the importance of tax reforms in the development of entrepreneurship and business, as well as reducing the share of the shadow economy.