On October 28-31, 2019, at the seminar and working session on migration statistics, the head of the Demographic Indicators Formation Department of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics Dusnaev Sherzod was held in Geneva, Switzerland.
The seminar and the working session were attended by statisticians from countries such as Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Canada, Colombia, Estonia, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Spain, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Mexico, Macedonia, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Moldova, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Turkey, Ukraine, United States of America and Uzbekistan, Eurostat, as well as statisticians from Europe, the International Labor Organization (ILO), and experts from the CIS Statistics Committee (CIS STAT).
The main purpose of the seminar and the working session was to familiarize participants with the latest news in the field of migration statistics, new methods for collecting migration data, as well as the results of monitoring migration statistics of foreign countries.
During the seminar and the working session, representatives of Eurostat, the CIS Statistical Committee and a number of experts made presentations, as well as received clarifications, recommendations and exchanged experiences on migration statistics.