On October 24 this year, in Akdarya district of the Samarkand region, a training and practical seminar was held on the topic “Issues of organizing the activities of territorial statistical agencies using the example of the Akdarya region”.
It was attended by: the leadership of the statistics department of the Samarkand region, the heads of industry and territorial departments of statistics. The event was opened by the head of the Samarkand region statistics department - Soatali Abirakhmatov. During the seminar, the head and employees of the statistics department of the Akdarya region made a speech, describing in detail the work carried out in the system.
At the event, issues related to working with regulatory legal documents, office work, executive control and executive discipline were discussed, ongoing work related to ensuring the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan № 3165 July 31, 2017 “On measures to improve activities” was separately discussed. State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics” Clarifications were provided on the tasks to be performed as part of the program for compiling state statistical work. Ideas and opinions were voiced on the tasks that must be completed to ensure the completeness and reliability of statistical data and to prevent crime in the field of state statistics. The ongoing work to combat corruption and its prevention was also discussed.
At the end of the seminar, which was held in the spirit of a lively conversation, the work that needs to be done in the future was outlined.