From October 21 to November 1, 2019, the mission of the Asian Development Bank will carry out its work in the Goskomstat as part of technical assistance to support and increase knowledge.
As part of the first day of the mission, on October 21, 2019, a meeting was held with the Deputy Chairman of the State Statistics Committee on Information and Communication Technologies and Information Security – Z.Ziyayev.
The mission's goal is to install a prototype of an improved system of the Statistical Register of Enterprises, developed in accordance with the requirements of the registry of enterprises of Uzbekistan; demonstration of a prototype system for employees of the registry of enterprises and IT specialists and collecting feedback for further improvement; development of integration of the system with the data of the state system of registration of the “single window” Presentation of improved website templates and discussion with relevant departments; Discussing with the IT Division about migrating existing website content and launching a beta version of the website.
During this meeting, mission objectives and ways to achieve them were presented. The parties exchanged views on further improving work on the Statistical Business Register and the website of the State Committee on Statistics.