In the period from October 8 to October 10, 2019, the seminar on indicators of the Sustainable Development Goals on water use efficiency and water stress for Central Asian countries was held in Almaty (Kazakhstan).
The event was organized by the UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP), Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and Federal State Statistics Service.
The invited countries include Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan. On the part of Uzbekistan, the deputy head of division of Forming Summary Analytical Information on Sustainable Development and Social Statistics of the State Сommittee on statistics -  Aleshunina O. V. took part.
In addition, on the part of Uzbekistan the representatives of the Ministry of Water Resources, State committee on ecology and environmental protection and UNDP took part.
The aim of the seminar was to strengthen the technical potential capacity of participants for compiling SDG indicators 6.4.1 “Dynamics of changes in water use efficiency» and 6.4.2 “Water stress level: freshwater abstraction in the percentage ratio to available fresh water supplies” and submitting reports on them at national and international levels.
The calculation methodology, monitoring of indicators at the national and regional levels, as well as procedures of presenting SDG data in FAO for its global distribution were presented at the seminar.
At the same time, the institutional mechanisms necessary in the countries for implementing the system of SDG monitoring were discussed, the following steps were defined which will be necessary for receiving data in accordance with the time frames. In addition, the needs and opportunities for further support by FAO to participating countries were detected.
The seminar will allow to increase the statistical potential capacity of ministries and public agencies responsible for preparing SDG indicators 6.4.1 and 6.4.2, as well as will allow to determine the effectiveness of water use and the level of water stress in the country, that in its turn will help the government of the country to take measures for increasing the efficiency of public administration in water sector sphere, improving the principles and systems of water resources management.