On October 10, 2019, the State Statistics Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a seminar on the topic “Statistical analysis of socio-economic processes by the method of time series”. The seminar was attended by employees of the central office of Goskomstat.
The seminar was addressed by the Director of the Institute for Advanced Studies of Personnel and Statistical Studies, Doctor of Economics, Professor B. Gaibnazarov and Associate Professor of the Department of Macroeconomic Statistics and National Accounts G. Ismailov.
The main purpose of the event is to further improve the effectiveness of the statistical analysis of the data being studied by the method of time series, as well as a comprehensive discussion of the problems that arise.
During the seminar, theoretical knowledge was given on the topic and on their practical application.
There was also an exchange of views on the essence of time series and on indicators that reflect changes between them, as well as their statistical significance.