The meeting on review of policies and development trends of Georgia energy sectors was held on 30 September - 4 October 2019 in Tbilisi, Georgia. The meeting was organized by the International Energy Agency. It was attended by representatives of statistical and energy departments of Switzerland, Germany, Great Britain, Austria, Uzbekistan and Ukraine.
The meeting was attended by specialists working in the field of energy statistics in national and international energy organizations. Sardorjon Juraev, head of the Industry Statistics Department of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics, took part in the meeting.
The meeting discussed organization and conduction of energy consumption survey in households, methodological issues on preparing the fuel and energy balance, the practice of individual countries in disseminating information on energy statistics.