From September 30 to October 2, 2019 in Geneva (Switzerland) a meeting of the group of experts on business registers was held. The event is organized by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and Eurostat.
From the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics took part the head of the Department of Maintaining and Systematic Maintenance of Statistical Registers N. Sheraliev.
This meeting was attended by representatives of statistical agencies from Eastern Europe, the Caucasus and Central Asia, (from more than 50 countries) experts from international organizations, as well as experts from the United Nations Statistics Division, the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe, Eurostat, the CIS Statistical Committee and representatives from the Italian National Institute.
The meeting discussed issues on innovative technologies for business registers, the use of administrative and other data sources, meeting user needs, enterprise integration and social surveys, the needs associated with the Sustainable Development Goals.