August 29, 2019 in the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics held a seminar on the procedure for awarding a degree for employees wishing to engage in research activities. The seminar was attended by employees of the state statistics Committee headquarters.
The Director of the Institute of advanced training and statistical research, doctor of economic Sciences, Professor B. Gaibnazarov. made a speech at the seminar.
The main purpose of the event is to clarify the procedure for awarding a degree to those who wish to engage in research activities, as well as familiarizing them with the requirements for candidates in this direction.
During the seminar, opinions were expressed about the attention paid to young scientists in our country, also, information was given on the simplified and consistent with international standards, the procedure for awarding a degree.
Also, the participants of the seminar were given a detailed explanation of what should be taken into account when choosing a topic and writing a candidate dissertation, as well as problems arising from this.