In recent years, our country has carried out important organizational and legal reforms to combat corruption. The Presidential Decree of May 27, 2019 “On measures to further improve the anti-corruption system in the Republic of Uzbekistan” is one of the important legal document.
Much work is being done in the field of statistics to implement this Decree. Measures are being developed and taken to improve the legal awareness and culture of workers in the regions. In particular, Navoi regional department of statistics in cooperation with the regional Prosecutor's department, Ministry of justice and regional branch of the National Association of nongovernmental noncommercial organizations of Uzbekistan organized a seminar on "prevention of the abuse of power by officials, prevention of corruption", and training on "Ensuring strict compliance with legislation."
The event was held in the statistics department of Kashkadarya region. The first deputy head of the regional statistical department S. Safarov, an employee of the regional justice department V. Boboeva spoke about the priorities identified in the decree. The event was held at a high level, questions and answers were actively asked. The participants in the event received satisfactory answers from specialists to their questions.