In pursuance of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On approval of the Concept of conducting a population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2022” seminars were organized in the cities of Nurafshan, Chirchik, Zangiata, Bostanlik, Kibray and Urtachirchik districts of Tashkent region.
The event was attended by Deputy Head of the Department of Demography and Labor Statistics of the Regional Statistics U. Sattorov, heads of district and city statistics departments of the Tashkent region. An exchange of views took place on the implementation of Presidential Decree No.5655, a discussion was held on the work done to prepare for the census, goals and objectives for the near future were identified.
The participants of the event exchanged views on what should be taken into account when organizing and conducting the census, discussed existing problems and shortcomings, and identified a set of measures to be taken. During the event, members of the regional commission gave detailed answers to questions of interest.