On August 23 of the current year, a seminar was held in the building of the Andijan region khokimiyat on the implementation of the Presidential Decree “On Approving the Concept of conducting a population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2022”, dedicated to the tasks of local authorized bodies.
This seminar was attended by first deputy hokims of all regions (cities) of the region, representatives of statistics, cadastre, self-government, members of the regional territorial commission.
The workshop was attended by the deputy chairman of the State Statistics Committee M. Ziyaullaev, the head of the department for the formation of demographic indicators Sh. Dusnaev. During the speech, the head of the department noted the relevance of the census event at the international level, its history, international recommendations, stages and tasks that should be implemented today.
Seminar participants exchanged views on the importance of preparatory work for organizing and conducting a population census. Also, during the seminar, detailed answers were given to questions from members of the regional commission.