Various activities and seminars are held throughout the country to organize and prepare for the census. One of these seminars was held in Namangan region.
On August 22, 2019, at an event held in the khokimiyat of the Namangan region, discussions were held on the implementation of the Decree of the President “On approval of the Concept of conducting a population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2022”. The seminar was opened by the first deputy hokim of the region - A. Kamalov.
The first deputies of all district (city) khokims, representatives of territorial bodies of statistics, cadastre, self-government bodies, members of the regional territorial Commission took part in the meeting and spoke on the organization of the population census and its preparation.
Sh. Dusnaev, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Statistics - M. Ziyadullaev, Head of the Department for the Formation of Demographic Indicators, spoke about the work done to date to implement the Presidential Decree and the tasks that need to be fulfilled in the future.
The participants of the event exchanged views on what should be paid attention to in the organization and conduct of the population census, the problems and shortcomings, as well as the measures to be taken. Also, during the event, detailed answers were given to questions posed by members of the territorial commission.