On August 22, 2019, in the State committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics there was a seminar on the theme “Statistical Study of interrelationships ”. The staff of the central office of the State committee on statistics took part at the seminar.
Doctor of Philosophy, Professor  B. Gaibnazarov - Director of the Institute for Advanced Studies and Statistical Research, and G.Ismoilov- assistant professor of the Department of Macroeconomic statistics and national accounts spoke at the seminar.
The main purpose of the event is the onward increase of efficiency of using of correlation and regression analysis in the study of the relationship between socio-economic event and processes, as well as a multifaceted discussion of the problems that arise.
The theoretical knowledge on the theme and on their practical application was given in the course of a seminar.
In addition to it, there was also an exchange of views on indicators that assess the tightness of the relationship between the studied factor and effective signs and their statistical significance.