On August 19, 2019, the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 691 “On the introduction of a modern system of national accounts in the Republic of Uzbekistan” (http://lex.uz/pdfs/4478619) was adopted. The document approved a set of practical measures to further improve economic statistics and introduce a modern system of national accounts in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
A set of practical measures provides for activities such as improving the methodology for compiling national accounts, actively involving international organizations to provide advisory and technical assistance on these issues, introducing international statistical classifications used in the formation of economic indicators, deepening interagency cooperation on the formation of an information resource for compiling macroeconomic statistics, the introduction of basic macro calculations conomic indicators, taking into account the new provisions of the system of national accounts, as well as measures for the development of government finance statistics, external sector statistics and monetary statistics.