On August 15 this year, a video-conference was held in Tashkent city administration with the participation of members of the Tashkent City State Committee on Statistics and the Tashkent Statistics Department with the participation of members of the Working Commission of the districts and the city of Tashkent on the nature and requirements of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Approving the Concept of 2022 the year of the census in the Republic of Uzbekistan ”on February 5, 2019.
At the meeting, the parties exchanged views on the following issues: what should be paid attention to when organizing and conducting a census, about possible problems and shortcomings, as well as about measures to be addressed. During the event, detailed information was given on issues of interest to members of territorial commissions.