On August 9 of this year, in the Chartak region of Namangan, the deputy chairman of the State Committee on Statistics Ikramov Agzam Anvardzhanovich held a field reception for representatives of individuals and legal entities.
The meeting was also attended by Hakim of the Chartak region A. Otakhodjaev, heads of industry departments of the Statistical Office  of Namangan, heads of departments, city and district departments of statistics, as well as representatives of enterprises and organizations operating in the Namangan region individuals.
The event provided relevant explanations related to the activities of statistics, as well as in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated February 5, 2019 “On approval of the concept of conducting a population census in the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2022”, a draft law “On the census of the population of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was developed and information was provided on the enforcement of this decree.
During the discussion, all participants received comprehensive answers to questions of interest to them, and questions requiring further study were referred to responsible specialists.