On July 18, 2019 in the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics, the seminar was held on the theme “Using the index method in economic and statistical analysis”.
Staff of the central office of the Committee took part at the seminar.
K.Djumayev - assistant professor of “Macroeconomic statistics and national accounts” academic department of  the Center for staff retraining and statistical research, candidate of economic sciences spoke at the seminar.
The use of statistical indices for assessing the level of key indicators development, reflecting the socio-economic situation in our country was discussed at the seminar.
The opinions on the classification of indices  and the particularities of each index, as well as their use in practice were expressed during the seminar.
Also, the seminar participants widely discussed the questions and comments on the use of statistical indicators in statistical practice.