On July 16 of this year, the Office of Statistics of the Andijan Region held a field workshop by a specialist of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics. The seminar addressed issues of organizing effective data collection for monitoring prices and calculating the consumer price index, forming average consumer prices in accordance with the recommendations of international standards, as well as the effective use of modern technologies in the process of collecting and processing data.
During the seminar, the specialists of the price statistics division of the Statistics Department of the Andijan region, heads of territorial divisions of the statistics department and price collectors were given explanations on price registration in the consumer sector, choice of objects of observation, formation of average prices and effective use of tablet devices during consumer price monitoring.