On July 15, 2019, specialists of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics for employees of the regional, city and district statistics departments of the Khorezm region held a field workshop on organizing data collection for monitoring prices and calculating the consumer price index, forming average consumer prices in accordance with the recommendations international standards, as well as the effective use of modern technologies in the process of collecting and processing data.
During the seminar, the heads of the Khorezm region statistics department, territorial divisions and price collectors were explained about the registration of prices in the consumer sector, the choice of objects of observation, the formation of average prices and the effective use of tablet devices when monitoring consumer prices.