On July 13, 2019, experts of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics for employees of city and district statistical departments of the Republic of Karakalpakstan held a field workshop on organizing data collection for price monitoring and calculating the consumer price index, forming average consumer prices in accordance with recommendations of international standards, as well as the efficient use of modern technologies in collecting and processing data.
During the workshop, the heads of the Statistical department of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, territorial divisions and price collectors were explained about the price registration in the consumer sector, the selection of objects for observation, the formation of average prices and the effective use of tablet devices in monitoring consumer prices.