On July 11, 2019 specialists of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics for employees of the regional, city and district devisions of statistical Department of Namangan region held a field workshop on the organization of data collection for monitoring prices and calculating the consumer price index, the formation of average consumer prices in accordance with the recommendations of international standards, as well as the effective use of modern technologies in the process of data collection and processing.
During the seminar, the heads of the statistical Department of the Namangan region, territorial departments and price collectors were given explanations on the registration of prices in the consumer sector, the choice of objects of observation, the formation of average prices and efficient use of tablet devices when monitoring consumer prices.