July 5, 2019 in the State Committee on Statistics a seminar was held with the participation of specialists responsible for compiling national accounts statistics, price statistics and agricultural statistics.
The seminar presented a presentation on the results of the participation of representatives of the State Committee on Statistics: A. Mamirov, M. Umarov and S. Daliev - in a working meeting with experts of the CIS Statistical Committee on experimental participation of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the International Comparison Program (July 1 - 2, 2019, Moscow Russian Federation); A.Azamov - in the seminar on agricultural statistics for the countries of Eastern Europe and Central Asia, organized by Eurostat (2-3 July 2019, Vilnius, Lithuania).
The seminar participants familiarized themselves with the peculiarities of participation in the International Comparison Program, current issues related to the generation of the necessary statistical data for these purposes, as well as the main directions for improving agricultural statistics in accordance with international standards.
In particular, the seminar discussed in detail the results of work carried out by the State Committee on Statistics on the formation of data on average annual prices for consumer goods and services, as well as data on gross domestic product disaggregated in primary groups for 2017, which are necessary for international comparisons.