Head of the Department of monitoring and coordination of the open data portal of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics Akrom Sultanov took part in a training seminar on the study of foreign experience in building an open data ecosystem, held in Kiev (Ukraine) from 1 to 4 July 2019.
This training seminar was organized with the support of the OSCE project Coordinator in Uzbekistan.
The participants of this training seminar were also Umid Pulatov (employee of the office of the OSCE projects Coordinator in Uzbekistan), Azimiddin Rakhmatov (senior consultant of RBC Group Solutions) and Abdulahad Kuchkarov (Consultant, IT-Park).
The main purpose of the seminar-training was to strengthen the capacity of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on statistics in the performance of the tasks assigned in accordance with the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 9, 2019 №PP-4273 "On additional measures to ensure the openness and transparency of public administration, as well as to increase the statistical capacity of the country"
During the training seminar, meetings were held with:
• management of the Open data component in the "TAPAS" project”;
• team on Open data of the State Agency of electronic management of Ukraine;
• "Open Finance” team and representatives of the Ministry of Finance of Ukraine;
• winners of "Open Data Challenge" contests.